You have no items in your shopping cart.

Babassu Oil - Organic 1lb

Babassu Oil - Organic is extracted from kernels found within the fruit of the babassu tree. Our organic babassu oil undergoes a refining process which results in a clean, soft-solid oil at room temperature with a whitish color. Refining also removes the odor and taste from our organic babassu oil. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, primarily Lauric Acid (C12:0), the oil is highly resistant to rancidity. The physical characteristics and uses of organic Babassu oil are very similar to that of coconut oil. Babassu Oil makes the skin feel smooth and conditioned. This oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch.
€25.78
Manufacturer: CW Apothecary
SKU: Babassu oil - Organic 1lb
Manufacturer part number: CWABabaOrg1lb
GTIN: 741271737416
5 in stock
Free shipping
+ -

Benefits: Babassu Oil - Organic  and other parts of the plant are used for various medicinal purposes in South America, such as to treat skin conditions, wounds, inflammation, and stomach problems. The oil is rich in antioxidants, which are compounds that can help reduce cellular damage caused by harmful free radicals.

CW Apothecary is a wholesale bulk supplier of Babassu Oil - Organic that is extracted from kernels found within the fruit of the babassu tree. Our organic babassu oil undergoes a refining process which results in a clean, soft-solid oil at room temperature with a whitish color. Refining also removes the odor and taste from our organic babassu oil. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, primarily Lauric Acid (C12:0), the oil is highly resistant to rancidity.

Suggested Uses: Babassu Oil - Organic  is primarily used for skin and hair care, but it can also be used in food and as a cooking oil. People throughout the Amazonian rainforest region also use the oil to help with wounds, inflammation, and other conditions. Babassu Oil makes the skin feel smooth and conditioned. This oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. 

 

SOURCE OF OIL Kernals found in the fruit of babassu Tree
BOTANICAL NAME Orbignya oleifera
FORM Liquid
COLOR whitish
SCENT Slightly Nutty; Almost Odorless
NATURAL Yes
PURITY 100%
CERTIFICATIONS Organic
EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller Pressed
PROCESSING Refined
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Brazil, Indonesia, Netherlands, Sri Lanka
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 245 - 256 deg

 

 

 

 

Write your own review
*
*
  • Bad
  • Excellent
*
*
*

Benefits: Babassu Oil - Organic  and other parts of the plant are used for various medicinal purposes in South America, such as to treat skin conditions, wounds, inflammation, and stomach problems. The oil is rich in antioxidants, which are compounds that can help reduce cellular damage caused by harmful free radicals.

CW Apothecary is a wholesale bulk supplier of Babassu Oil - Organic that is extracted from kernels found within the fruit of the babassu tree. Our organic babassu oil undergoes a refining process which results in a clean, soft-solid oil at room temperature with a whitish color. Refining also removes the odor and taste from our organic babassu oil. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, primarily Lauric Acid (C12:0), the oil is highly resistant to rancidity.

Suggested Uses: Babassu Oil - Organic  is primarily used for skin and hair care, but it can also be used in food and as a cooking oil. People throughout the Amazonian rainforest region also use the oil to help with wounds, inflammation, and other conditions. Babassu Oil makes the skin feel smooth and conditioned. This oil penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. 

 

SOURCE OF OIL Kernals found in the fruit of babassu Tree
BOTANICAL NAME Orbignya oleifera
FORM Liquid
COLOR whitish
SCENT Slightly Nutty; Almost Odorless
NATURAL Yes
PURITY 100%
CERTIFICATIONS Organic
EXTRACTION METHOD Expeller Pressed
PROCESSING Refined
SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE) Brazil, Indonesia, Netherlands, Sri Lanka
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 245 - 256 deg

 

 

 

 

Product tags