Benefits: Cocoa Butter Natural Wafers for starter's it is the primary ingredient in the commercial production of both white and milk chocolate and we all know how important chocolate is to our lives along with many cosmetic applications. In fact, chocolate production pretty much dominates the consumption of cocoa butter and really drives the price on this tasty commodity.
CW Apothecary is a wholesale bulk supplier of Cocoa Butter Natural Wafers. After being extracted from the cacao bean, the natural cocoa butter has a rich pleasant chocolate aroma. The appearance is a characteristic pale yellow to light brownish color. Natural cocoa butter is known for its high oxidative stability, as a result of it being naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. With a typical melting point ranging from 88-95 degrees Fahrenheit, natural cocoa butter is a stiff solid at room temperature.
Suggested Uses: The cosmetic and food industries utilize natural cocoa butter as an ingredient. From a cosmetic and skin care application standpoint, cocoa butter is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end product. Widle used in soaps, body butters, shampoo bars and conditioner bars amoung others.
|SOURCE OF OIL||cacao bean|
|BOTANICAL NAME||Theobroma cacao|
|COLOR||pale yellow to light brownish|
|SCENT||rich pleasant chocolate aroma|
|EXTRACTION METHOD||Pure Prime Pressed (PPP)|
|SOURCED FROM (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)||South America, Southeast Asia, West Africa|
|SAPONIFICATION VALUE||188 - 200 deg|