Essential Oil - Bergamot (BF)

The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender. Oil has an appealing aroma and flavor allowing for a wide range of uses including aromatherapy, flavoring and as a perfumer. Bergamot BF is used for high levels of cholesterol or other fats (lipids) in the blood (hyperlipidemia)
Manufacturer: CW Apothecary
Availability: 9 in stock
SKU: Essential Oils Bergamot (BF)
Manufacturer part number: CWAEssOilBerg
GTIN: 741271736938
$16.95

Bergamot Oil - Cold Pressed, is an essential oil known by the botanical name Citrus bergamia, is cold-pressed extracted from the peel of the bergamot orange fruit. Bergamot oil has a strong characteristic citrus aroma, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil and unique flavor. It receives great attention through its use with Earl Grey tea. This oil, like many popular essential oils, has an appealing aroma and flavor allowing for a wide range of uses including aromatherapy, flavoring and as a perfumer. Aside from its physical attributes, bergamot oil may be used in applications to maintain skin health.

Common Uses: In this variety, the bergaptene content which causes photosensitivity has been removed. This allows the Bergamot to be used in skin and hair care formulations without worrying about sun exposure after use. Bergamot Bergaptene Free Essential Oil can be used to treat skin ailments such as psoriasis and eczema and it is considered to relieve stress and anxiety. Bergamot is used for high levels of cholesterol or other fats (lipids) in the blood (hyperlipidemia)

Caution: Avoid use during pregnancy, may cause photosensitivity.

Ingredients:

100% Bergamot (BF) Essential Oil


Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.

BOTANICAL NAMECitrus bergamia
EXTRACTION METHODCold Pressed
SOURCED FROMItaly
FAMILY NAMERutaceae
COMMON NAMEBergamot
PARTS USEDCrude Fruit Peel
SCENTcitrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality.
APPEARANCELight yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid.
CONSISTENCYThin
NOTEMiddle
PHYSICAL STATELiquid
NATURALYes
PURITY100%
HAZMATYes
FLASHPOINT
152.6°F (67°C)

Bergamot Oil - Cold Pressed, is an essential oil known by the botanical name Citrus bergamia, is cold-pressed extracted from the peel of the bergamot orange fruit. Bergamot oil has a strong characteristic citrus aroma, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil and unique flavor. It receives great attention through its use with Earl Grey tea. This oil, like many popular essential oils, has an appealing aroma and flavor allowing for a wide range of uses including aromatherapy, flavoring and as a perfumer. Aside from its physical attributes, bergamot oil may be used in applications to maintain skin health.

Common Uses: In this variety, the bergaptene content which causes photosensitivity has been removed. This allows the Bergamot to be used in skin and hair care formulations without worrying about sun exposure after use. Bergamot Bergaptene Free Essential Oil can be used to treat skin ailments such as psoriasis and eczema and it is considered to relieve stress and anxiety. Bergamot is used for high levels of cholesterol or other fats (lipids) in the blood (hyperlipidemia)

Caution: Avoid use during pregnancy, may cause photosensitivity.

Ingredients:

100% Bergamot (BF) Essential Oil


Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.

BOTANICAL NAMECitrus bergamia
EXTRACTION METHODCold Pressed
SOURCED FROMItaly
FAMILY NAMERutaceae
COMMON NAMEBergamot
PARTS USEDCrude Fruit Peel
SCENTcitrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality.
APPEARANCELight yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid.
CONSISTENCYThin
NOTEMiddle
PHYSICAL STATELiquid
NATURALYes
PURITY100%
HAZMATYes
FLASHPOINT
152.6°F (67°C)

Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
*
*
Bad
Excellent
*
*
*
Close