You have no items in your shopping cart.

Essential Oil - Cajeput oil 1oz

Cajeput Oil has a fresh, camphorous aroma with a slight fruity fresh minty note. The odor of the oil has been stated to resemble the combined fragrance of camphor, rosemary, and cardamom. Cajeput oil is a common ingredient massage therapists use in their formulations for added skin benefits in their topical applications. Cajeput oil is used to treat colds, headaches, toothache, and tumors, mites (scabies), and a fungal infection.
$6.50
Manufacturer: CW Apothecary
SKU: Essential Oils Cajeput Oil
Manufacturer part number: CWAEssOilCajeput
GTIN: 741271736792
10 in stock
+ -

Cajeput oil is an essential oil extracted by steam-distillation of the leaves and twigs of the Melaleuca leucadendron tree. Along with the tree species' that produce tea tree and niaouli oil, Melaleuca leucadendron is a member of the genus Melaleuca. Cajeput oil is a clear, pale yellow liquid with a camphorous, fresh, minty odor. Cajeput oil is found in a wide array of cosmetic products such as facial astringents, topical creams and cleansers. Additionally, cajeput oil is a common ingredient massage therapists use in their formulations for added skin benefits in their topical applications. 

Common Uses: Cajeput oil is used to treat colds, headaches, toothache, and tumors; to loosen phlegm so it can be coughed up (as an expectorant); and as a tonic. Some people apply cajeput oil to the skin for mites (scabies) and a fungal infection of the skin (tinea versicolor)

Please be advised this oil should not be used during pregnancy or breast feeding.

Ingredients:

100% Cajeput Essential Oil

Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.

 
BOTANICAL NAME Melaleuca Cajeputi
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled
SOURCED FROM Indonesia
PLANT PART Leaves and Twigs
COLOR Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
CONSISTENCY Thin
NOTE Middle
STRENGTH OF AROMA Medium
HAZMAT Yes
FLASH POINT 120° F (48.8° C)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
*
*
  • Bad
  • Excellent
*
*
*

Cajeput oil is an essential oil extracted by steam-distillation of the leaves and twigs of the Melaleuca leucadendron tree. Along with the tree species' that produce tea tree and niaouli oil, Melaleuca leucadendron is a member of the genus Melaleuca. Cajeput oil is a clear, pale yellow liquid with a camphorous, fresh, minty odor. Cajeput oil is found in a wide array of cosmetic products such as facial astringents, topical creams and cleansers. Additionally, cajeput oil is a common ingredient massage therapists use in their formulations for added skin benefits in their topical applications. 

Common Uses: Cajeput oil is used to treat colds, headaches, toothache, and tumors; to loosen phlegm so it can be coughed up (as an expectorant); and as a tonic. Some people apply cajeput oil to the skin for mites (scabies) and a fungal infection of the skin (tinea versicolor)

Please be advised this oil should not be used during pregnancy or breast feeding.

Ingredients:

100% Cajeput Essential Oil

Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.

 
BOTANICAL NAME Melaleuca Cajeputi
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled
SOURCED FROM Indonesia
PLANT PART Leaves and Twigs
COLOR Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
CONSISTENCY Thin
NOTE Middle
STRENGTH OF AROMA Medium
HAZMAT Yes
FLASH POINT 120° F (48.8° C)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Close