Clearwater Apothecary is one of the leading suppliers of Citronella Oil. Citronella Oil has a well rounded lemon citrus scent, though it is much softer than actual Lemon. It also has subtle wood tones. Citronella Oil, is an essential oil sourced from Indonesia. Citronella is a species of tall perennial grass that is native to warm temperature climates. This essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the freshly cut or partially dried grasses of Cymbopogon winterianus (Family: poaceae). This is known as the "Java" type of citronella essential oil. Citronella oil is most commonly known for use as an insect repellent but it is also used in soaps, perfumes, aromatherapy, cosmetics, candle making, and even as a cleaning agent.
Common Uses: Citronella oil is often used as an insect repellent, although research has indicated it may also have antifungal properties and help with wound healing. You can use citronella oil in a diffuser or spray bottle, or you can dilute it in an oil or lotion before applying it to your skin.
Citronella oil is not for internal use
100% Citronella Essential Oil
Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.
||Pale yellow to yellowish brown liquid.
||lemon citrus scent, with subtle wood tones
170° F (76.6° C)