You have no items in your shopping cart.

Essential Oil - Grapefruit (red) 1oz

Grapefruit Oil (Red) Cold Processed has a fresh, sweet citrus smell, fruity aroma and flavor with an orange-reddish color that is very characteristic of the fruit. Grapefruit essential oil is commonly used both topically and in aromatherapy, may balance mood, decrease blood pressure, and relieve stress.
$6.50
Manufacturer: CW Apothecary
SKU: Essential Oils Grapefruit (Red)
Manufacturer part number: CWAEssOilGrpFrtRed
GTIN: 741271736846
10 in stock
+ -

Grapefruit Oil (Red) Cold Processed is an essential oil also known by the botanical name Citrus paradisi. Red grapefruit oil is a citrus oil which is cold-pressed extracted from the peel of the grapefruit. It has a characteristic fruity aroma and flavor with an orange-reddish color. Red grapefruit essential oil has a high concentration of vitamin C, making it a possible remedy for certain ailments. 

Red grapefruit oil has been described by consumers as having an uplifting aroma, is commonly used both topically and in aromatherapyand is given positive press for its effect on one’s mood and emotions. It is commonly used as a perfumer or in a diffuser and is widely used throughout the aromatherapy and massage industries. This highly desired essential oil is known for its refreshing scent and has become a popular ingredient throughout the cosmetic industry in hair products, bath salts, lotions, skin creams, soap, body butters,  and face washes.

Common Uses: Grapefruit essential oil is commonly used both topically and in aromatherapy. Research suggests that using this citrus oil may balance mood, decrease blood pressure, and relieve stress

Cautions: Grapefruit Essential Oil can cause photo sensitivity. Avoid use during pregnancy. 

Ingredients:

100% Grapefruit (Red) Essential Oil

Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.

 
BOTANICAL NAME  Citrus paradisi
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
SOURCED FROM Argentina, Mexico, South Africa, United States
FAMILY NAME Rutaceae
COMMON NAME Grapefruit
PARTS USED Peel
SCENT  Fresh, tart, uplifting
APPEARANCE Clear
PHYSICAL STATE Liquid
NATURAL Yes
CONSISTENCY Thin
NOTE Middle
STRENGTH OF AROMA Medium
PURITY 100%
HAZMAT Yes
FLASHPOINT
111°F (44° C)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
*
*
  • Bad
  • Excellent
*
*
*

Grapefruit Oil (Red) Cold Processed is an essential oil also known by the botanical name Citrus paradisi. Red grapefruit oil is a citrus oil which is cold-pressed extracted from the peel of the grapefruit. It has a characteristic fruity aroma and flavor with an orange-reddish color. Red grapefruit essential oil has a high concentration of vitamin C, making it a possible remedy for certain ailments. 

Red grapefruit oil has been described by consumers as having an uplifting aroma, is commonly used both topically and in aromatherapyand is given positive press for its effect on one’s mood and emotions. It is commonly used as a perfumer or in a diffuser and is widely used throughout the aromatherapy and massage industries. This highly desired essential oil is known for its refreshing scent and has become a popular ingredient throughout the cosmetic industry in hair products, bath salts, lotions, skin creams, soap, body butters,  and face washes.

Common Uses: Grapefruit essential oil is commonly used both topically and in aromatherapy. Research suggests that using this citrus oil may balance mood, decrease blood pressure, and relieve stress

Cautions: Grapefruit Essential Oil can cause photo sensitivity. Avoid use during pregnancy. 

Ingredients:

100% Grapefruit (Red) Essential Oil

Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.

 
BOTANICAL NAME  Citrus paradisi
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
SOURCED FROM Argentina, Mexico, South Africa, United States
FAMILY NAME Rutaceae
COMMON NAME Grapefruit
PARTS USED Peel
SCENT  Fresh, tart, uplifting
APPEARANCE Clear
PHYSICAL STATE Liquid
NATURAL Yes
CONSISTENCY Thin
NOTE Middle
STRENGTH OF AROMA Medium
PURITY 100%
HAZMAT Yes
FLASHPOINT
111°F (44° C)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Close