You have no items in your shopping cart.

Essential Oil - Lavender - 4042 1oz

Lavender - 4042 Lavender - 4042. has a balsamic woody undertone with a floral, herbaceous Rosemary-Like and Woody fresh scent. It is excellent for relief of pain from sunburn and minor burns and keeps insects away. One of the safest for use with children and the elderly. This essential oil is the most common choice for applications in Soap, Candles, Body Butters,perfume, and cosmetics.
$8.95
Manufacturer: CW Apothecary
SKU: Essential Oils Lavender 40/42
Manufacturer part number: CWAEssOilLav4042
GTIN: 741271736761
10 in stock
+ -

Lavender  - 4042.  This essential oil is the most common choice for applications in Soap, Candles, Body Butters,perfume, and cosmetics, and aromatherapy. The “40/42” refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters, which is what gives it such a consistent floral scent but also means it is standardized.  For this reason some aromatherapists regard this oil as something that is not considered 'therapeutic grade" or "pure grade" since it is does not come directly from the plant in this form.  Instead this oil is standardized in a lab to ensure consistency in smell. It also has a balsamic woody undertone with a floral, herbaceous fresh scent. Lavender oil blends well with countless other oils. Specifically, pine, clary sage, cedarwood, nutmeg and geranium.

Common Uses: Excellent for relief of pain from sunburn and minor burns and keeps insects away. One of the safest for use with children and the elderly. Lavender 40/42 is often the choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics.

 Caution: It should not be used directly in pregnant women or women who are currently breastfeeding.

Ingredients: 100% Lavender 4042 Essential Oil

Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.

 
BOTANICAL NAME Lavandula angustifolia
FAMILY NAME Lamiaceae
COMMNON NAME Aspic, Broad-leaved Lavender, Lavender 40/42
PARTS USED Flowering Tops
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled
SOURCED FROM Bulgaria
APPEARANCE Colorless to yellow
PHYSICAL STATE Liquid
NATURAL Yes
PURITY 100%
HAZMAT Yes
FLASHPOINT
129.999°F (54.444°C)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
*
*
  • Bad
  • Excellent
*
*
*

Lavender  - 4042.  This essential oil is the most common choice for applications in Soap, Candles, Body Butters,perfume, and cosmetics, and aromatherapy. The “40/42” refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters, which is what gives it such a consistent floral scent but also means it is standardized.  For this reason some aromatherapists regard this oil as something that is not considered 'therapeutic grade" or "pure grade" since it is does not come directly from the plant in this form.  Instead this oil is standardized in a lab to ensure consistency in smell. It also has a balsamic woody undertone with a floral, herbaceous fresh scent. Lavender oil blends well with countless other oils. Specifically, pine, clary sage, cedarwood, nutmeg and geranium.

Common Uses: Excellent for relief of pain from sunburn and minor burns and keeps insects away. One of the safest for use with children and the elderly. Lavender 40/42 is often the choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics.

 Caution: It should not be used directly in pregnant women or women who are currently breastfeeding.

Ingredients: 100% Lavender 4042 Essential Oil

Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.

 
BOTANICAL NAME Lavandula angustifolia
FAMILY NAME Lamiaceae
COMMNON NAME Aspic, Broad-leaved Lavender, Lavender 40/42
PARTS USED Flowering Tops
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled
SOURCED FROM Bulgaria
APPEARANCE Colorless to yellow
PHYSICAL STATE Liquid
NATURAL Yes
PURITY 100%
HAZMAT Yes
FLASHPOINT
129.999°F (54.444°C)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Close