Lemongrass oil is a pure essential oil steam distilled from the leaves of the Cymbopogon flexuosus, a grassy plant native to India, Sri Lanka, Burma, and Thailand. This oil is pale to bright yellow in appearance with a characteristic fresh and powerful citrus aroma like the fragrance of lemons. Lemongrass oil has a wide variety of uses, ranging from personal-care and cosmetic applications to nutritional and industrial purposes. Due to its natural anti-microbial and anti-bacterial properties, lemongrass oil is included in an array of formulations for hygiene such as soaps, body butters, candles, lotions, and cleansing serums. In addition to personal-care manufacturing, lemongrass oil is popular for aromatherapy, massage therapy, and for at-home use in a diffuser. For health benefits, consumers may seek out herbal teas or supplements that contain lemongrass oil. This is a very popular additive to industrial cleansers and all-purpose disinfectants.
Common Uses: Lemongrass oil can be extracted, and it's been used by healthcare providers to treat digestive problems and high blood pressure. It has many other potential health benefits, too. In fact, lemongrass essential oil is a popular tool in aromatherapy to help relieve stress, anxiety, and depression.
Ingredients: 100% Lemongrass Essential Oil
Essential oils are extremely potent and should be diluted and handled with care.
||India, Sri Lanka, Burma, and Thailand
||Lemongrass Essential Oil has a fresh earthy, citrus scent.
||pale to bright yellow
160° F (71.1° C)