Clearwater Apothecary is one of the leading suppliers of Essential Oil - Orange (Sweet) is an essential oil also referred to by its botanical name Citrus sinensis. This essential oil is cold-pressed extracted from the peel of the orange. It is 100% pure and natural with an appealing fruity citrus scent. Orange oil is classified as a top note essential oil with a wide range of cosmetic, food, aromatherapy and industrial applications. In the cosmetic industry, orange oil is commonly used in body lotions, soaps and skin creams. It is said to have age-defying properties and is used for its moisturizing benefits. In the food and beverage industry, this essential oil is used as a flavoring agent in a variety of baked goods, marinades and soft drinks. Orange oil continues to receive positive press for its mood enhancing and calming properties, making it a very popular oil used in aromatherapy.
Common Uses: Orange essential oil can be used for a variety of applications that range from lifting mood and reducing stress to adding a fresh, citrusy aroma to a room. Research has shown that orange essential oil may have several benefits. Some examples include antimicrobial activity, pain relief, and anticancer properties
Cautions: Some aromatherapists have reported that a small percentage of few people have experienced dermatitis from the limonene content of sweet orange. Orange Essential Oil is considered photo-toxic and exposure to sunlight should be avoided. Do not use if pregnant.
Ingredients: 100% Orange (Sweet) Essential Oil
Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.
|BOTANICAL NAME||Citrus sinensis|
|EXTRACTION METHOD||Cold Pressed|
|SOURCED FROM||Brazil, Mexico|
|COMMON NAME||Sweet Orange|
|SCENT||an appealing fruity citrus scent.|
114.8°F (46 °C)