You have no items in your shopping cart.

Essential Oil - Sage 1oz

Sage oil, an essential oil sourced from Austria that is steam distilled from the leaves of Salvia officinalis. The sage genus belongs to the Lamiaceae (mint) family and is a perennial, evergreen shrub with soft gray-green oval leaves and blue to purplish flowers. Sage essential oil is a highly desired ingredient in the soaping industry and can be found in various cosmetics and skincare products, or enjoyed in diffusers.
$11.95
Manufacturer: CW Apothecary
SKU: Essential Oils Sage
Manufacturer part number: CWAEssOilSage
GTIN: 741271737201
10 in stock
+ -

Cwapothecary is a wholesale bulk supplier of Sage oil, an essential oil sourced from Austria that is steam distilled from the leaves of Salvia officinalis. Salvia officinalis, also known as garden or common sage, has been cultivated for centuries. The sage genus belongs to the Lamiaceae (mint) family. Sage is a perennial, evergreen shrub with soft gray-green oval leaves and blue to purplish flowers. Our sage oil is 100% pure with an herbaceous scent and notes of camphor. Sage essential oil is a highly desired ingredient in the soaping industry and can be found in various cosmetics and skincare products, or enjoyed in diffusers.

It is not safe to directly apply sage oil on the skin. A moisturizing oil can be used to dilute sage oil before applying it on the skin. Inhaling sage oil can cause dangerous reactions to people who have pre-existing health conditions

Common Uses: Sage has long been valued in traditional medicine. It has been used to treat a wide range of ailments including coughs, asthma, bronchitis, angina, inflammation, depression, digestive and circulation disorders.  It is also used for reducing overproduction of perspiration and saliva; and for depression, memory loss, and Alzheimer's disease as well as other diseases in communities across the globe.

Ingredients: 100% Sage Essential Oil 

Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.

 
BOTANICAL NAME Salvia officinalis
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled
SOURCED FROM Australia
FAMILY NAME Lamiaceae
COMMON NAME Sage, Garden Sage
PARTS USED Leaf
SCENT Strong, Earthy, Fruity, Floral that is Both Nutty and Herbaceous
APPEARANCE Pale Yellow
PHYSICAL STATE Liquid
NATURAL Yes
CONSISTENCY Thin
STRENGTH OF AROMA strong
PURITY 100%
HAZMAT Yes
FLASHPOINT
93.333°C / 200°F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Write your own review
  • Only registered users can write reviews
*
*
  • Bad
  • Excellent
*
*
*

Cwapothecary is a wholesale bulk supplier of Sage oil, an essential oil sourced from Austria that is steam distilled from the leaves of Salvia officinalis. Salvia officinalis, also known as garden or common sage, has been cultivated for centuries. The sage genus belongs to the Lamiaceae (mint) family. Sage is a perennial, evergreen shrub with soft gray-green oval leaves and blue to purplish flowers. Our sage oil is 100% pure with an herbaceous scent and notes of camphor. Sage essential oil is a highly desired ingredient in the soaping industry and can be found in various cosmetics and skincare products, or enjoyed in diffusers.

It is not safe to directly apply sage oil on the skin. A moisturizing oil can be used to dilute sage oil before applying it on the skin. Inhaling sage oil can cause dangerous reactions to people who have pre-existing health conditions

Common Uses: Sage has long been valued in traditional medicine. It has been used to treat a wide range of ailments including coughs, asthma, bronchitis, angina, inflammation, depression, digestive and circulation disorders.  It is also used for reducing overproduction of perspiration and saliva; and for depression, memory loss, and Alzheimer's disease as well as other diseases in communities across the globe.

Ingredients: 100% Sage Essential Oil 

Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.

 
BOTANICAL NAME Salvia officinalis
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled
SOURCED FROM Australia
FAMILY NAME Lamiaceae
COMMON NAME Sage, Garden Sage
PARTS USED Leaf
SCENT Strong, Earthy, Fruity, Floral that is Both Nutty and Herbaceous
APPEARANCE Pale Yellow
PHYSICAL STATE Liquid
NATURAL Yes
CONSISTENCY Thin
STRENGTH OF AROMA strong
PURITY 100%
HAZMAT Yes
FLASHPOINT
93.333°C / 200°F