CW Apothecary is a wholesale supplier of Flax Seed Whole. Flax plant of the family Linaceae, originated in Canada, and cultivated both for its fibre, from which linen yarn and fabric are made, and for its nutritious seeds, called flaxseed or linseed, from which linseed oil is obtained. Flax seed is an excellent source of healthy omega-3 fatty acids.
Uses of Flax Seed Whole
Flaxseed is commonly used to improve digestive health or relieve constipation. Flaxseed may also help lower total blood cholesterol and low-density lipoprotein (LDL, or "bad") cholesterol levels, which may help reduce the risk of heart disease. Flax Seed whole can be used as a natural decoration in candle making. Flax seed can be used in eye pillow recipes to provide a gentle weight to the eye area. Flax seed can be infused and used in lotion, cream, and ointment formulas. Flax seed can be ground and added to soap for gentle exfoliation. Flax seed can be added to water and heated to create a flax gel that can be added to shampoos, conditioner recipes to provide nutrients and manageability to the hair.
Cw Apothecary sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items