CW Apothecary is one of the leading suppliers of Marigold (Calendula). The bright Wispy, canary yellow petals are Citrus-like with a peppery or bitter finish, were once used as a coloring agent for textiles and food, most notably cheese. Today, calendula petals are added to tea blends, and tinctured or infused in oil for use in creams, lotions, salves, lip balms and other cosmetic items.e. Today, calendula petals are added to tea blends, and tinctured or infused in oil for use in creams, lotions, salves, lip balms and other cosmetic items.
Calendula, also known as Marigold in honor of the Virgin Mary, is a Mediterranean native in the daisy, aster and sunflower family that is also grown as an ornamental. Calendula has been used to produce various preparations for skin and hair. It is a traditional ingredient in soaps, salves and balms and in lotions and creams formulated to address dry or irritated skin. Calendula tea is used as a final rinse to add golden highlights to lighter shades of hair.
Calendula is a plant. The flower is used to make medicine. Calendula flower is used to prevent muscle spasms, start menstrual periods, and reduce fever. It is also used for treating sore throat and mouth, menstrual cramps, cancer, and stomach and duodenal ulcers.
Active Compounds: Sterols, Mucilage, Carotenes, Glycosides, Resins, Triterpenes, Flavonoids
Benefits: The dried petals of the calendula plant are used in tinctures, ointments, and washes to treat burns, bruises, and cuts, as well as the minor infections they cause. Calendula also has been shown to help prevent dermatitis or skin inflammation in people with breast cancer during radiation therapy. Calendula also has antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties make it a strong ingredient for healing.
Suggested Uses: Add calendula petals to bar soaps or infuse in oil for use to make lotions, salves, lip balms and other topical products. May also be tinctured. Use in potpourri mixtures. Use in herbal tea blends and to enhance the color of broths and rice. May also be incorporated in to baked goods. Calendula is used in the food, beverage, fragrance, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.
Harvesting: To promote flowering, pick flowers every 2 days.Dry on screens or hang in a well ventilated area.
Recipes: In cooking, calendula is a popular tea ingredient. The herb also lends subtle flavor and color to soups, broths and other liquids, as well as rice. In fact, calendula is often used as an alternative saffron, earning the herb the nickname “poor man’s saffron.” Calendula is also used in salves and extracts.
Warnings: DO NOT apply it to an open wound without a doctor's supervision. People who are allergic to plants in the daisy or aster family, including chrysanthemums and ragweed, daisies, echinacea, and chamomile may also have an allergic reaction to calendula.
|NAME OF HERB||Calendula|
|BOTANICAL NAME||Calendula officinalis|
|PLANT PART USED||Flowers|
|PROCESSING||dried marigold petals|
|COMMON NAMES||Gold-bloom, Marigold, Marybud, Pot Marigold, ruddles, summer's bride, husbandman's dial|