Clearwater Apothecary is one of the leading suppliers of Olive Oil - RBD along with other speciality oils and butters. Olive Oil - RBD (Refined, Bleached & Deodorized), referred to by its botanical name of Olea europaea. Pure olive oil is cold-pressed extracted from the fruit of the olive tree and refined, bleached and deodorized to result in an olive oil with a bland odor and flavor. The typical level of oleic acid found in olive oil ranges from 55-83% which is considerably high and favorable.
Olive Oil - RBD is used widely throughout the food and culinary industry as a cooking oil, salad dressing, in various recipes and for everyday use in restaurants and households. Olive oil is also used to formulate a number of cosmetic products such as hair-care products to promote hair strength and softness.