You have no items in your shopping cart.
CW Apothecary is a wholesale supplier of Stearic Acid. Our Stearic Acid is Triple Pressed, Vegetable Based, White Flakes, and is a saturated fatty acid. Stearic acid is a waxy solid. It is frequently used to bind, stabilize and harden soap bars. It's soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient and skin-softening properties.
€9.42
Manufacturer: CW Apothecary
SKU: Stearic Acid 8oz
Manufacturer part number: CWASterAcid8
GTIN: 736816749078
5 in stock
Free shipping
+ -

CW Apothecary is a wholesale supplier of Stearic Acid. Our Stearic Acid is Triple Pressed, Vegetable Based, cosmetic grade, White Flakes, and is a saturated fatty acid. Stearic acid is a wax like solid, carrying a white appearance. It is frequently used to bind, stabilize and harden soap bars. It's soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient and skin-softening properties.

Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions, and in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax, and is a Vegetable source fatty acid. When used in creams and lotions, it can be partially neutralized with triethanolamine, or other alkalis to form an in-situ soap (sodium stearate) which acts as a secondary emulsifier. It is used as a hardener in stick products and in soap.

 

Write your own review
*
*
  • Bad
  • Excellent
*
*
*

CW Apothecary is a wholesale supplier of Stearic Acid. Our Stearic Acid is Triple Pressed, Vegetable Based, cosmetic grade, White Flakes, and is a saturated fatty acid. Stearic acid is a wax like solid, carrying a white appearance. It is frequently used to bind, stabilize and harden soap bars. It's soap-like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient and skin-softening properties.

Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions, and in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax, and is a Vegetable source fatty acid. When used in creams and lotions, it can be partially neutralized with triethanolamine, or other alkalis to form an in-situ soap (sodium stearate) which acts as a secondary emulsifier. It is used as a hardener in stick products and in soap.

 

Product tags